Establishment of the novel treatment strategy for systemic sclerosis using anti-fibrotic compound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Haruka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (10792088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 分子標的治療薬 / 内服治療 / 抗線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 皮膚 / 肺 / 腎臓 / HPH-15 / ブレオマイシン / 強皮症 / マウスモデル / 線維化 / 皮膚科学 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the therapeutic efficacy of the novel compound HPH-15 in two distinct mice model for systemic sclerosis. Oral application of HPH-15 ameliorates the skin and lung sclerosis in modified GvHD-induced and MHC-mismatched models. In both mice, locally infiltrating lymphocytes and M2-macrophages, as well as alphaSMA-positive myofibroblasts, were decreased in number, together wth the reduced expression levels of collagens and inflammtory cytokines/chemokines. These findings suggest the possible antifibrotic effects of HPH-15 in vivo, which can be a potential candidate of the future treatment option for human systemic sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強皮症の新規治療薬の候補として、他の膠原病などで既に使用されている抗IL-6R抗体や抗CD20抗体などの臨床治験が本症でも行われている。これらは高価なバイオロジクスの注射製剤であり、経口可能な化合物の治療薬が期待されている。HPH-15は実用化された場合に抗体製剤に比べて安価で簡便に使用できる。HPH-15の治療効果がマウスで認められれば、我々の抗線維化薬のスクリーニング法の有用性を実証することができるのみならず、本化合物が線維化や血管障害をきたす様々な疾患の治療薬として拡大する可能性を有している点でも大きな医学貢献に結びつくことが予想される。