Identification of molecules that mediate acquired resistance for anti-PD-1 therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Takehiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80793116)
Research Collaborator INOZUME takashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗PD-1抗体 / 治療抵抗性 / MHC class I消失 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / メラノーマ / B2M / 再発 / TIL / 治療抵抗性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relapses long after the initial positive responses during anit-PD-1 therapy are sometimes observed. In this study, we compared two metastatic lesions. Both lesions initially regressed by anti-PD-1 therapy, and then one of them started to grow long after the initial response. In the shrinking lesion, there was no tumor cells. On the other hands, in the relapsed lesion tumor cells lost expression of MHC class I, an essential molecule to be recognized T cells completely, regardless of the preserved function of tumor specific T cells in the lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体を用いて治療中のメラノーマ病巣内のがん特異的T細胞とがん細胞の状態を直接解析して明らかにした研究はまだ少ない。今回我々が得た知見は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を含むがん免疫療法の明らかな限界を示すと同時に、同様の研究をより多くの症例で実施することによって、抗PD-1抗体療法に本質的で臨床判断に役立つ有用なバイオマーカーをもたらす可能性を示した。