Epigenomic analysis of malignant melanoma and examination of biomarkers in immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Susumu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40645389)
Research Collaborator NISHIGORI chikako
NAGAI hiroshi
JIMBO haruki
JIMBO naoe
INOIE masukazu
TANAKA tomoyo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 色素細胞 / 母斑 / エピジェネティック / メチル化 / NPM2 / 病理 / マーカー / 免疫染色 / 鑑別マーカー / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is considered the primary epigenetic mechanism underlying the development of malignant melanoma. Since DNA methylation can be influenced by environmental factors, it is preferable to compare cancer and normal cells from the same patient. We employed a novel epidermal sheet cultivation technique to isolate normal melanocytes from unaffected sites of melanoma patients. Our analysis discovered methylation at several novel loci (KRTCAP3, AGAP2, ZNF490). Subsequent studies revealed that NPM2 was hypermethylated and downregulated in melanomas. In many normal melanocytes, NPM2 showed distinct immunohistochemical staining, while its expression was lost in malignant melanoma cells. In particular, intraepithelial lesions of malignant melanoma, an important challenge in clinical practice, could be distinguished from benign nevi. NPM2 immunoreactivity could be used to differentiate melanomas from normal melanocytes or benign disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒色腫と正常色素細胞のメチル化の状態に差異があることは以前から知られていましたが、今回同じ患者さんから得られた黒色腫と色素細胞の解析結果からは新たな発見が多数あり、過去知られていた事実と異なる点も見えてきました。このことからメチル化を研究する場合、同じ患者さんからの細胞を検討することがやはり重要であるといえます。またその解析結果から、悪性黒色腫を診断できる可能性のある新たなマーカーが見つかりました。今後その分子に着目することで悪性黒色腫がどのように発症するのかを検討することが出来ます。さらに新たな治療につながる可能性もあります。