Efficacy of misoprostol in patients with food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Kanako  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70619155)
Research Collaborator Fukunaga Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / ミソプロストール / アスピリン蕁麻疹 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed premedication of mysoprostol, which is one of the PGE1 derivative, was effective in managing food-dependent exercise induced anaphylaxis (FEIAn). Thirty-two patients were suspected FEIAn due to interviews and positive specific IgE and/ or prick test positive. Of these, diagnosis was confirmed by challenge tests in twenty-nine subjects and twenty-three were rechallenged under the premedication of mysoprostol. As a result, twenty out of twenty-three subjects (87%) had no reactions after challenge test. For the patients having FEIAn, misoprostol can be a preventive tool and improve their quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシーの原因食物は小麦が最多であり、症状誘発の閾値が体調や運動、NSAID内服により変動する。症状誘発をなくすためには摂取しないことが必要となるが、日常生活で小麦を完全に回避することは難しく、誤食により症状が誘発される危険性も高い。外食時など事前に摂取する可能性が高いことが予測される場合に、症状を抑制できる薬剤があれば患者のADL向上につながると思われる。