Studies of a novel gene Ahed for proliferation and differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Tatsushi  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750039)
Research Collaborator SANO Shigetoshi
TAKAISHI Mikiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表皮角化細胞 / 増殖・分化 / スプライソソーム / 皮膚炎 / 増殖 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ahed is a newly identified molecule having crucial roles in proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells. It is supposed that Ahed has some roles in the epidermal keratinocytes in which the gene is expressed. To understand the function of Ahed in epidermal keratinocytes, tamoxifen-inducible epidermis specific Ahed knock-out mice were generated. Colony formation of keratinocytes prepared from the mice and treated with 4-hydroxy tamoxifen (4OHT) was obviously suppressed. When the mice were treated with 4OHT on their back skin, the epidermis was atrophied with dead cells in interfollicular and follicular epidermis. The findings indicate that Ahed is involved in proliferation and differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果より、Ahedは表皮角化細胞の分化・増殖に関わり、正常皮膚の機能維持に寄与している事が示された。この分子機構が解明されれば、増殖異常あるいは角化異常を呈する各種皮膚疾患の理解が深まる可能性がある。また、創傷治癒や再生医療に関しても大きな貢献があると期待される。