Elucidation of the expression control mechanism of mBD14, an antimicrobial peptide involved in the pathogenesis of inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda-Hirose Haruna  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / TRAF6 / mBD14 / 表皮角化細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / defrnsin / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / defensin / ディフェンシン / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)In the keratinocyte-specific TRAF6-deficient mice, the mBD14 expression level in the steady state was decreased as compared with that in the Langerhans cell-specific TRAF6-deficient mice. This result suggests the importance of keratinocyte TRAF6 in the expression of mBD14 levels in epidermis in steady-state.
(2)The S. aureus-induced upregulation of mBD14 mRNA expression was maintained in Langerhans cell-specific TRAF6-deficient mice, but was suppressed in keratinocyte-specific TRAF6-deficient mice. This result suggests the importance of TRAF6 in keratinocytes but not Langerhans cells in induction of mBD14 expression in response to transcutaneous invasion of S. aureus. However, it was found that more reliable experimental system should be conducted to conclude the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮角化細胞のTRAF6が、黄色ブドウ球菌に対する皮膚の防御反応において重要な蛋白質である抗菌ペプチドの発現誘導において重要な分子で有る可能性が示された。本研究によって、様々な皮膚の炎症性疾患の病態において重要な、皮膚における抗菌バリア機能の機序の一端が明らかになろうとしている。