Project/Area Number |
17K16348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 栄養障害性皮膚症 / ペラグラ / 亜鉛欠乏症 / ビオチン欠乏症 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 栄養障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found epidermal Langerhans cells substantially decreased or eventually disappeared in both of pellagra model mice and Zn deficient mice, we confirmed it by microarray data. The expression of CCL8 also significantly decreased in pellagra mice, while the expression of CXCL13 notably increased in pellagra mice.Recent studies have shown that Langerhans cells are excluded from the bulge region by CCL8. Our data suggests that CCL8 may be downregulated to recruit Langerhans cells to epidermis in pellagra mice. We are necessary to consider how the CXCL13 affect Langerhans cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食料不足による栄養障害疾患の発生は、勿論、先進国ではほぼ発生しないが、反面、飲酒機会の多い沖縄県などではアルコール依存症によって栄養障害を生じる症例が少なくない。また、拒食症やアレルギー対策として過度な食事制限などにより栄養障害が生じる場合もある。 ペラグラやビオチン欠乏、亜鉛欠乏、アミノ酸欠乏症など全く別個の栄養素の欠乏により、共通して強い一次刺激性皮膚炎がなぜ生じるのか、ランゲルハンス細胞がなぜ消失するのか、今回我々が見出したCXCL13発現の変化はこれらの病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。栄養状態や日常の食事そのものが、皮膚の恒常性にどう影響するのかを科学的に証明したい。