Project/Area Number |
17K16349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Chiyo 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10571507)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 紫外線療法 / 乾癬 / アディポサイトカイン / 制御性T細胞 / TH17 / 光線療法 / 制御性T細胞 / TH17細胞 / 皮膚免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phototherapy induced regulatory T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with psoriasis. We showed that the induced regulatory T cells were inversely related to the patient's clinical symptoms. Photohterapy may suppress the activation of Th 17 cells by inducing regulatory T cells, but in fact, peripheral blood Th 17 cells in psoriatic patients were significantly decreased after bath-PUVA treatment. Before and after phototherapy, CD4 + cells were isolated and intracellular cytokine staining for intracellular IL -17 and IL -22 was performed. In addition to IL -17, IL -22 was also decreased, indicating the involvement of IL -22 in psoriasis and the suppression of TH 17 and Th 22 cells by phototherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果は、光線療法のメカニズムの一部を明らかにするとともに、乾癬の病態がより明確になることが期待される。またTh17細胞がその病態に関与していると考えられている自己免疫性脳脊髄炎(多発性硬化症)や様々な自己免疫疾患に対し光線療法が応用できる可能性があり、今回の研究がその足がかりとなる可能性がある。