Project/Area Number |
17K16354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マスト細胞 / 慢性特発性蕁麻疹 / MrgX2 / 線維芽細胞 / substance P / 慢性蕁麻疹 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In studies using mice, mast cells mature by co-culturing fibroblasts with mast cells. Therefore, human skin-derived fibroblasts were co-cultured with human-derived peripheral blood mast cells and synovial mast cells, and elevated expression of MrgX2 at the mRNA and protein levels on the mast cells was confirmed. No significant results were obtained. In some mast cell cultures alone, expression of MrgX2 was increased, and mast cell maturation could not be confirmed due to changes By co-culture. However, it was considered significant that the expression of MrgX2 was increased by itself. Incorporating human-derived skin mast cells into the experimental system in co-culture seemed to be a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性蕁麻疹患者では様々な原因で発症されることが今までの研究で示されているが、そのほぼ多くはまだ特定されていない。特に、疾患の重症度ごとに慢性特発性蕁麻疹は様々な薬剤が効果がなく、原因を究明することが課題となっている。今回のような解析をさらに発展させることは、蕁麻疹だけではなく慢性疾患である乾癬・アトピー性皮膚炎など新規治療戦略を開発する場合に極めて重要となり、新規治療により現在の治療法では難治な患者に恩恵をもたらす可能性がある。