Development of a new topical agent for psoriasis vulgaris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Takama  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80780965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEGFR / 乾癬 / ケラチノサイト / 尋常性乾癬 / aplasia cutis congenita / Pazopanib / PNPLA1 / SDR9C7 / 表皮成長因子阻害剤 / 皮膚疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported on the role of keratinization of disease-specific genes in skin diseases and their treatment. We reported that the NIPAL4 gene is involved in the metabolism of acylceramide in the stratum corneum and that IL-17 and IL-36 are involved in the pathophysiology of the mutation. We reported two cases of nail psoriasis, who were successfully treated with corticosteroid and vitamin D3 analogue in topical gel formulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角化症やその他の皮膚疾患の病態解明、新たな治療法の解明などにつながる臨床症例経験や、遺伝子関連疾患の皮膚での役割を報告することができた。