The origin and induction processes of hair follicle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ritsuko Morita  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (20700040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords1細胞ライブイメージング / 1細胞RNA-seq / 毛包幹細胞 / 1細胞ライブイメージング / 1細胞RNA-seq / live imaging / ex vivo live imaging / 1細胞transcriptome / hair follicle / Live imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many fundamental regulatory mechanisms of adult tissue stem cells have been explored, it remains obscure how stem cells (SCs) are induced in the right place at the right time during development. In this study, we identified the developmental origin and induction process of mouse hair follicle epidermal SCs with two marker-independent single cell methods; single-cell live imaging and single-cell transcriptomics. We revealed that different epidermal lineages are aligned in a two-dimensional (2D) concentric manner in the placode basal layer. Each 2D concentric zone is enlarged and telescopes out to form longitudinally aligned 3D cylindrical compartments in the hair follicle. We also found that prospective SC precursors are derived from the epidermal basal layer located at the periphery of the placode. Molecular properties of adult SCs are not the default state, but rather gradually induced during hair follicle morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、一見均質な細胞から幹細胞と分化細胞が生み出され組織の秩序や恒常性が形成されていく仕組みを理解することは、毛包だけでなく多くの器官発生に普遍的に存在する「可塑性と頑強性」の理解に繋がると期待される。さらに、幹細胞の誘導、適切な維持・制御の機構が解明されれば、生体外における毛包培養や胎仔性幹細胞の誘導・増殖・分化の制御技術の開発に大きく寄与することが期待され、将来的には薬剤評価系の確立など、皮膚や毛包に伴うがんや疾病に向けた創薬開発に貢献できると期待される。