Intranuclear molecular pathology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shiwaku Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90747502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 精神疾患 / DNAダメージ / シナプス / クロマチン / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some patients with schizophrenia who cannot be sufficiently treated with the current therapeutic agents. It is necessary to establish and validate new pathological hypotheses. In this study, We analyzed the double-strand break of DNA damage in schizophrenia. Using mouse model of schizophrenia by PCP, we identified the double-strand breaks in PV neurons in hippocampus. As a result, we found that gene expression in PV neuron was suppressed. These damages may accumulate to form the symptoms of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、すでに提唱されている統合失調症病態だけでは理解及び治療が不十分な、残遺状態に至る進行性・蓄積性の統合失調症の認知機能障害及び陰性症状の分子病態について、これまでに触れられていないDNA二重鎖切断病態が提唱された。統合失調症は、人口の約1%が罹患し、難治な場合もある精神疾患である。そのため、本研究により、DNAダメージを抑制する治療方法が確立されれば、統合失調症の残遺状態に至らないようにする治療戦略や、至った後でも回復を促す新たな治療戦略が生まれるかもしれない。