Effect by second-generation antipsychotic drug on gastric emptying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Takeaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (60751055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 代謝性副作用 / 胃排出能への影響 / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the possibility that antipsychotic drugs have a side effect on increased appetite through increased gastric emptying. I planned to test gastric emptying before and after antipsychotic medication start, and analyze. As a result, because I got only 11 cases (5 cases of after antipsychotic medication start vs 6 cases of before antipsychotic medication start or control), I was unable to analyze. But, I found a trend of a difference about gastric emptying curve between them.
And, although a case of schizophrenia before antipsychotic medication start is hard-to-find, I got 2 points sample from 1 case before and after antipsychotic medication start. In this case, I suspected a change of gastric emptying after antipsychotic medication, and presented a case report in The 115th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Psychiatry and Neurology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一例報告ではあるが抗精神病薬内服治療開始前後で胃排出能の変化が疑われた報告で、今後もサンプリング数を重ねることで、抗精神病薬が胃排出能へ与える影響を検証することへつながる一報告となり、食欲増加の副作用の機序の解明の一助になったと考えられる。