Elucidation of repetitive stereotypy and its control mechanism in autism spectrum disorder by magnetoencephalography (MEG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Atsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (40757556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図 / 反復常同性 / 視線認知の異常 / 視線認知 / 共同注意 / MEG / 抑制系 / Go/no-go課題 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 反復常同性課題 / 視線認知課題 / 反復常同行動 / dSPM / 神経ネットワーク / 反復常同性症状 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the neural circuit in the brain of the repetitive stereotypy and its control mechanism in autism spectrum disorder (ASD) using magnetoencephalography (MEG), we created a task to be performed by the participant during MEG measurement and developed the experimental system. In addition, we created the task underwent during MEG measurement, and constructed an experimental system to clarify the neural circuit in the brain caused the abnormality of gaze cognition of ASD. We wrote and submitted treatises related to these achievements, and made presentations at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症は社会性の生涯から不登校、引きこもりなどの原因ともなっており、その原因究明とよりよい治療の開発は社会的課題である。自閉スペクトラム症の反復常同性や視線認知の異常の原因を明らかにするための実験系を構築した本研究成果は、自閉スペクトラム症の原因究明につながる、今後の研究に資するものである。