RNA integrity and expression of house-keeping genes in multiple cortical regions in control and schizophrenia subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA RIKA  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (70726207)
Research Collaborator LEWIS David
TSUBOMOTO Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内部標準遺伝子 / 死後脳 / real-time PCR / 領域 / 診断 / ハウスキーピング / 統合失調症 / 大脳皮質 / RNA integrity number / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding molecular bases of neural network dysfunction in psychiatric disorders depends on the analysis of gene expression across multiple cortical regions in postmortem brains. The accuracy of such evaluation depends on RNA integrity and the stability of expression of internal control transcripts (normalizers) across diagnostic statuses as well as across different cortical regions. In this study, we measured the RNA integrity in multiple cortical regions and assessed the expression stability of eight potential normalizers, using cortical RNA samples obtained from control and schizophrenia subjects. RIN was comparable across the different regions in control subjects, whereas it was higher in anterior association cortices than in posterior visual cortices in schizophrenia subjects. Among the eight normalizers, cyclophilin, glyceraldehyde-3-phosphatase dehydrogenase, proteasome subunit beta-2 exhibited the most stable expression across diagnostic statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患では有効な治療法が確立されていない難治性の症状が多く存在し、それに対する治療法の開発には、分子レベルでの病態解明が重要である。そこで、ヒト死後脳を用いた遺伝子発現の解析がRNAレベルで多く行われている。本研究から、1)対象となる領域ごとにRNAの保存状態を把握する必要があること、2)疾患の存在による影響を受けにくい内部標準として3つの転写産物が有用であることが反映した。これらの情報は、ヒト死後脳組織における遺伝子発現の解析を正確に行う上で役立つ。