Connectome in Gambling Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20760854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / ギャンブル障害 / 依存症 / 嗜癖 / 行動嗜癖 / MRI / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the association between functional and structural brain alteration of gambling disorder (GD) patients and clinical indexes or results of behavioural experiments to elucidate the pathophysiology of GD. We revealed dysfunction of the brain network and decision-making among GD patients. We presented these results at domestic and international conferences and published them in academic journals. Moreover, we made efforts for outreach activities by giving lectures to the general audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギャンブル障害患者を対象とした本研究のような研究は物質依存症などのそれと比較しても数が少なく、未解明な部分が多い。そのような中で本研究の結果はギャンブル障害の病態解明に新たな角度から光を投げかけるものであり、ギャンブル障害と共通した基盤を持つと考えられる物質依存症の病態解明にも寄与する。また、物質依存症の病態のうち依存物質利用の影響とそれ以外を切り分けることにも資するものである。社会的には疾患の啓蒙にも役立つものであると考えられる。