Detecting the biomarker with DRD2 DNA methylation of leukocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yosihno Yuta  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10646243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 大うつ病性障害 / パーキンソン病 / レヴィー小体型認知症 / DRD2遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / うつ病 / ドパミン受容体D2 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To our knowledge, any useful biomarkers are not available in clinical psychiatric field. The purpose of this study is to detect a useful biomarker using human blood sample. I focused on DNA methylation of the DRD2 gene already reported by myself and expanded the diseases from schizophrenia to major depressive disorder, Parkinson's disease, and Dementia with Lewy Bodies. In addition, I planned to reveal whether the -141C insertion/deletion polymorphism affects DRD2 DNA methylation or not. In results, it was revealed that the -141C insertion/deletion polymorphism relates DRD2 DNA methylation ratio. In Addition, DRD2 DNA methylation ratio were changed in Parkinson's disease and Dementia with Lewy Bodies from control subjects, but not in major depressive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子DNAメチル化率は、遺伝子発現調節機構の一つであるが、私は既報で統合失調症において白血球中DRD2遺伝子DNAメチル化率が変化していることを報告していた。今回、このメチル化率が、大うつ病性障害では変化していないこと、パーキンソン病、レヴィー小体型認知症では変化していることがわかり、ドパミン系が関わる精神神経疾患のバイオマーカーとして用いられる可能性が示された。また、DRD2遺伝子-141C insertion/deletion多型もメチル化率に影響していたことから、精神神経疾患の発症には、様々な段階での調節が関わっていることが改めて確認されたことは意味深いと考える。