The role of the ABCA7 gene in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kiyohiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (20724579)
Research Collaborator Ueno Shu-ichi
Iga Jun-ichi
Mori Takaaki
Abe Masao
Ochi Shinichiro
Kawabe Kentaro
Yoshida Taku
Mori Yoko
Yoshino Yuta
Ozaki Yuki
Sao Tomoko
Hosoda Yohsiki
Onishi Chiemi
Ibuki Tomomasa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 遺伝子発現 / メチル化 / 一塩基多型 / 統合失調症 / ABCA7遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子 / 発現 / ABCA7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AD subjects (n=50) and age- and sex-matched healthy controls (n=50) were recruited. A single nucleotide polymorphism in ABCA7 (rs3764650), methylation rates of CpG sites, and ABCA7 mRNA expression levels in peripheral blood were examined. Although the distribution of the rs3764650 polymorphisms and the methylation rates of AD subjects were not significantly different from those of controls, the ABCA7 mRNA expression levels in AD subjects was significantly higher than that in controls. Additionally, the ABCA7 mRNA expression levels in AD subjects were significantly correlated with the cognitive functions and duration of illness. The ABCA7 mRNA expression levels in peripheral blood may be a marker for early stages of AD and disease progression regardless of rs3764650 and the methylation rate of its promoter. Additionally, we found that the ABCA7 mRNA expression levels were higher than control subjects. We reported these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症は未だ根治的な治療がなく、血液などの簡便なバイオマーカーも確立していない。今回の研究成果は、そのバイオマーカーの確立に寄与する可能性のあるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。また、同じバイオマーカーにおいて統合失調症でも変化がみられたことから、未だ解明されていない精神疾患の解明にも役立つ可能性があると考えられた。