Measurement analysis of serotonin neurons in central nervous system under real time condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA SHUNPEI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60647139)
Research Collaborator KUWAKI TOMOYUKI
YAMASHITA AKIRA
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経活動 / ドーパミン神経 / カルシウムイメージング / ファイバーフォトメトリー / モノアミン神経 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / FLEXシステム / TetOシステム / モノアミンニューロン / 統合失調症 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopamine neuron is main neuron in central nervous system and mainly located in ventral tegmental area. The fluctuation of ventral tegmental area dopamine neuronal activity was measured when acute noxious stimuli were given. We utilized a fiber photometry system which has high time resolution by calcium imaging system. We measured specific dopamine neuronal activity using DAT-Cre mice by Cre-loxP system. Fluorescence intensity of G-CaMP6, green fluorescence protein, was analyzed as measurement index. Various stimuli resulted in a rapid increase in the activity of VTA dopamine neuron. We published the paper and presented these findings at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、急性の嫌悪刺激が急速に意識清明のマウスの腹側被蓋野におけるドーパミン神経活動を上昇させることを測定結果から明らかにした。測定に非常に高い時間分解能を有しているファイバーフォトメトリーを使用しており、腹側被蓋野のドーパミン神経活動と疼痛や精神疾患への治療方法を関連させて検討する所見として有用である。明確に瞬間的な神経活動を評価できる点でもファイバーフォトメトリーが非常に有用なツールであることを示すものである。