Analysis of oxidative stress in the brain in Alzheimer's disease model mice and establishment of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Kazuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30781273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 酸化ストレス / ミクログリア / アミロイドβ / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 電子常磁性共鳴 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) has a therapeutic potential for Alzheimer's disease (AD) targeting various mechanisms including neuroprotective, immunomodulatory, and antioxidant action. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect and treatment mechanism of MSC treatment on AD model mice. Transplantation of MSC ameliorated amyloid beta pathology in AD model mice through modifying amyloid beta clearance by microglia and improving the unbalanced redox status of the AD model mouse brain, thereby improving cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
札幌医科大学が中心となってすでに脳梗塞や脊髄損傷などの分野で自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的移植の臨床応用が開始されている。本研究ではアルツハイマー病に対する間葉系幹細胞による治療メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができたと考えられ、将来のアルツハイマー病に対する病態抑制治療としての可能性を広げることができたと考えられる。