The integrated investigation of dopamine and serotonin for neuropsychiatric symptoms of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019)
Nara Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kiwamu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任非) (80613794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 健常者 / 123I-FP-CIT / ドパミン / セロトニン / 心理的ストレス / 抑うつ / 精神病症状 / ドパミントランスポーター / セロトニントランスポーター / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is assumed that the mechanisms underlying depression and psychosis of Alzheimer’s dementia are associated with serotonergic and dopaminergic neurons. In the present study, we investigated the contributions of serotonergic and dopaminergic neurons in Alzheimer’s dementia and healthy subjects by using SPECT using 123I-FP-CIT. As results of analysis in healthy subjects, we found negative correlations of the 123I-FP-CIT accumulations in striatum with psychosocial stress and depression. We speculated that dopaminergic neurons in striatum intermediated between psychosocial stress and geriatric depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は、高血圧や糖尿病などとともにアルツハイマー型認知症のリスクファクターとして知られており、老年期うつ病を予防することはアルツハイマー型認知症の予防に寄与すると考えられる。生活におけるストレスが高齢期における抑うつのリスクとなることが報告されているが、その機序としては不明な点が多い。本研究から、生活におけるストレスと高齢期の抑うつの関係には、線条体のドパミン神経系の変化が介在している可能性が示唆されるが、老年期うつ病の発症早期のバイオマーカーの開発につながると考えられる。