Project/Area Number |
17K16395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikawa Daisuke 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00526717)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マイクログリア / BDNF / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / クリティカルピリオド / 恐怖記憶 / PTSD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that PTSD involves microglia (MG) -derived BDNF.Fear extinction test was performed using juvenile isolated mice whose fear extinction was impaired in the previous articles, and MG-specific BDNF overexpressing mice.Neither mouse had impaired fear extinction compared to control mice.On the other hand, it was found that MG-derived BDNF mRNA of juvenile isolated mice was higher in expression than normally reared mice. In the prepulse inhibition test where abnormalities were reported in PTSD patients, 69 dB of prepulse inhibition was reduced in juvenile isolated mice compared to that of normally reared mice. In addition, there was no statically significant difference between normally reared mice and adolescent isolated mice in BDNF expression of MG and prepulse inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初予定していた、マイクログリア由来BDNFと恐怖消去記憶消去の関連について明らかにすることは出来なかった。一方で、幼少期隔離はマイクログリア由来BDNF mRNA発現を増加させ、同時にプレパルス抑制の障害を引き起こすことを明らかにした。本研究結果は、環境因子としての社会的隔離がマイクログリア機能ならびに感覚-運動ゲーティング機構へ影響を与えることを示した。また、この社会的隔離による影響には、クリティカルピリオドが存在する可能性を示した。