WM microstructural abnormalities and cognitive impairment in MDD: TBSS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Yamada  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気分障害 / 白質微細構造異常 / 認知機能障害 / うつ病 / 脳部位間結合 / 認知機能 / 老年期うつ病 / 認知症 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 安静時fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractional anisotropy of white matter in widespread regions in the patient groups was significantly reduced compared with that in the healthy controls. In voxels where fractional anisotropy was significantly lower in the major depressive disorder group compared to in the healthy controls, the fractional anisotropy in the corpus callosum and the right cingulum were significantly related with the z scores of attention and cognitive composite scores. Our results support that a common neurobiological mechanism exists across these three disorders and that white matter abnormalities are related to cognitive impairment in major depressive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、気分障害では白質神経線維の微細構造という解剖学的なレベルの異常が存在し、特異的な認知領域と関連していることを示唆する。
近年は神経ネットワークを評価する神経画像手法(DTIや安静時機能的MRI(rs-fMRI))が発展してきた。将来的にはDTIとrs-fMRIによる解析の手法を用いて、統合失調症や気分障害などの精神疾患に見られる神経ネットワークの特徴、アルツハイマーなど認知症に特徴的な神経ネットワークを明らかにし、多疾患で臨床症状と結びつけることで疾患横断的な生物学的指標を確立し、従来の症状評価に基づいた診断体系をブレイクスルーする契機としたい。