Evaluation of serotonin (5HT)1B receptor with PET in Patient with Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nogami Tsuyoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30701940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / セロトニン1B受容体 / PET / 神経科学 / 精神疾患 / セロトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve patients with depression maintaining remission (6 males, 6 females, average age was 53 years old, average HAM-D score was 4.4 points), 12 patients with treatment resistant depression (5 males, 7 females, average age was 59 years old, average HAM-D points was 22.9), 12 healthy volunteers (6 males, 6 females, average age was 53 years old) participated in this study. The average serotonin 1B binding potential in striatum were 2.53, 2.29, 2.56 (healthy volunteers, remission patients, treatment resistant patients), and 1.67, 1.43, 1.32 (healthy volunteers, remission patients, treatment resistant patients) in occipital cortex. There was no obvious difference between the groups, but in the occipital cortex, the serotonin 1B receptor binding potential trend to decrease in the healthy volunteer, remission patients, and treatment resistant patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病期の異なるうつ病患者と健常対象群のセロトニン1B受容体結合能を比較し、明らかな群間差は認めなかったものの、後頭皮質においては健常対象群、寛解うつ病患者群、難治性うつ病患者群の順で結合能が低くなる傾向が認められた。この結果は、過去の研究で、再発したうつ病患者群が健常対象群と比較してセロトニン1B受容体結合能が25%低下しているとの報告に矛盾しない結果であると考えられ、セロトニン1B受容体がうつ病の病態に関与している可能性を示せた。今後うつ病の病態や治療経過を予測するうえで貴重な所見であると考えられる。