An exploratory study of target molecules related to the efficacy and adverse effects of clozapine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Akira  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00637671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロザピン / プロテオーム / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the molecules involved in the pharmacological mechanism of clozapine (CLZ), an effective antipsychotic for treatment-resistant schizophrenia, comprehensive protein expression analysis was performed using brain tissue of disease model mice. Differentially expressed proteins involved in long-term potentiation and insulin signaling pathway in the prefrontal cortex (PFC), viral myocarditis and adrenergic signaling in cardiomyocytes in the nucleus accumbens (NAc), inositol phosphate metabolism in the striatum (STR), and ErbB and neurotrophin signaling pathway in the hippocampus (HIP) were identified as clozapine-reactive molecules. Phencyclidine (PCP), a non-competitive N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor antagonist and can reproduce a schizophrenia-like psychosis, and CLZ commonly affected molecules involved in the synaptic vesicle cycle in both PFC and HIP, neurological diseases (e.g. Alzheimer disease, Parkinson disease, Huntington diseases) in NAc, and the proteasome in STR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の病態やクロザピンの治療効果と副作用に関連すると示唆されるタンパク質の発現変化および関連するパスウェイが同定された。これらの分子機能の修飾により表現型に与える影響を細胞・組織・臓器・個体レベルで詳細に検討することで、既存の副作用を克服した安全性の高い新たな治療法の開発に資する。効果的かつ安全な薬物治療の提供を実現することにより、患者・家族の精神的・経済的負担を軽減し、医学・社会への還元につながると考えられる。