The theraputic mechanism of electroconvulsive therapy: using myelin map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Asuka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60566488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気痙攣療法 / うつ病 / 脳画像 / 治療抵抗性うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the theraputic mechanism of electroconvulsive therapy for treatment-resistant depression using brain imaging.
We did not show a significant change in the amount of myelin at the before and after electroconvulsive therapy.
The volumes of the left cornu Ammonis CA 3 and the granule cell layer of the dentate gyrus (GC-DG) region were significantly increased after 6 months of treatment with antidepressants compared with those at baseline. In the treatment of electroconvulsive therapy the volume change of the bilateral subiculum, molecular_layer, GC-ML-DG, CA3, CA4 region were significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療抵抗性うつ病に有用な電気痙攣療法の抗うつメカニズムはまだ明らかとなっておらず、抗うつ薬による抗うつメカニズムとは異なっている可能性がある。本研究により、モノアミン仮説とは異なる抗うつ効果のメカニズムの一端が明らかとなることで今後のうつ病治療において、治療ターゲットや創薬ターゲットにつながる可能性がある。