Project/Area Number |
17K16406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Hikaru 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50421334)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 就労 / 認知機能 / 再発 / 抗精神病薬 / 社会認知機能 / 内服アドヒアランス / 精神科リハビリテーション / 個別化医療 / 精神医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional outcome deficits are common in patients with schizophrenia. Some studies have indicated that many cognitive domains are related to employment outcomes. We examined the following studies to reveal schizophrenia and employment outcome.(1) Comparison of employment and unemployment for patients with schizophrenia.: Employment group is more younger, marriage, low dose of antipsychotics, mild cognitive impairment, good social decision-making and mild depressive symptoms than unemployment group.(2) Personalized treatment of cognition in schizophrenia: This study applied an atypical antipsychotics monotherapy for patients with schizophrenia. In conclusion, neurocognitive function improves in response to treatments. The factors that predict response to the numbers of hospitalization and MHPG.(3) Effect of the number of recurrences on cognitive function in patients with working age schizophrenia patients: The number of recurrences predicted cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、就労統合失調症患者と非就労患者の差異として、若年、再発回数、抗精神病薬投与量、認知機能、抑うつ症状、社会意思決定があげられることが分かった。また抗精神病薬投与によって、認知機能改善度には個別性が高く、投与前から予測できる可能性がある。さらに、再発を繰り返すことで認知機能が悪化し就労に影響を与える可能性がある。これらの知見から、統合失調症患者の長期を見据えた治療には個別性が重要であること、また抗精神病薬による認知機能改善が見込まれない症例には、リハビリテーションなどによる改善が期待される。また、発症から比較的若年のうちに長期を見据えた治療ストラテジーが必要と思われる。