Early-life stress induces the development of Alzheimer's disease pathology via angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (40578986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血管障害 / ミクログリア / 血液脳関門の破綻 / 空間認知記憶の障害 / Aβプラークの形成 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a major problem. Early-life factors associated with an increased risk for the clinical diagnosis of AD have recently been identified. In the present study, we investigated the involvement of early-life stress in the pathogenesis of AD using heterozygous amyloid precursor protein (APP) mutant mice (AppNL-G-F/wt) and wild-type (Appwt/wt) mice. We found that maternal-separated (MS) Appwt/wt mice showed a vessel impairment in the prefrontal cortex, while MS AppNL-G-F/wt mice additionally showed AD-like phenomenon, and severe vessel impairment. At an early stage, morphological changes were observed in the microglia of the MS AppNL-G-F/wt mice, MS Appwt/wt mice and non-MS AppNL-G-F/wt mice. Microglia activation induced by maternal separation in combination with the APP mutation may impair the vascular system, leading to AD progression. These findings therefore suggest that maternal separation results in the early induction of AD-related pathology via angiopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期ストレスがアルツハイマー病(AD)病態を促進することを実証した我々の結果は、ストレス誘発性のAD発症モデルマウスの作製につながったと考えられる。ADは老年期においても転居や入院などのストレスにより発症や症状悪化が報告されとおり、本モデルマウスはADの病態解明、予防法開発に重要である。また,本研究で初めてADモデルマウスで血管系の変化に先行してミクログリアの変化を同定できた。したがって、ミクログリアは新たな予防のターゲットになりうること、また、その変化は新たなADのバイオマーカーになりうることが示された。