Verification of abnormality of postnatal synapse formation/pruning in a primate model of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10634066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神疾患 / 大脳皮質 / シナプス / 霊長類 / 前頭前皮質 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 霊長類モデル / シナプス形成 / シナプス刈り込み / 樹状突起スパイン / 遺伝子発現 / バルプロ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the process of synapse formation of cerebral cortex in an ASD model of marmosets. We visualized the dendrites of layer III pyramidal cells of VPA marmoset at 0, 2, 3, 6 months of age and adults. VPA marmosets had a larger dendritic area after 2M compared to the neurotypicals, and had longer dendrites at any stage of development. The spine density of VPA marmosets increased remarkably after 2M. Spine density was reduced by more than 50% from 3 months of age to adult in neurotypicals, whereas no significant change was observed in VPA marmosets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症を含む精神疾患の病態解明、治療法の確立には、ヒトと相同な高次脳機能を示すモデル動物が必須であると考えられる。申請者らの先行研究から、マーモセットは明確な「オーバーシュート型」のシナプス形成を示すことがわかった。またマーモセット脳には、ヒトと進化的に相同な前頭前皮質背外側部が存在している。現在、精神疾患モデルとして広く使用されているげっ歯類は、領野の分化が不十分であり、シナプス増加後の刈り込み現象が観察されない。このため、「オーバーシュート型」のシナプス形成の異常によって引き起こされる精神疾患の研究を推進するためには、霊長類モデルを用いた研究が必要不可欠である。