Project/Area Number |
17K16410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Shou 独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (00727000)
Research Collaborator |
Ueno Takefumi 肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部, 部長
Kuga Hironori 肥前精神医療センター, 非常勤研究医
Oribe Naoya 肥前精神医療センター, 常勤医師
Yuzuriha Takefumi 肥前精神医療センター, 病院長
Mutou Takeo 肥前精神医療センター, 常勤医師
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳機能画像研究 / 渇望 / 視覚刺激課題 / アルコール使用障害 / 脳機能画像 / アルコール使用障害患者 / 左後帯状回、左楔前部 / アルコール依存症 / fMRI / 脳内報酬系 / 前向き予後調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Why alcohol use disorder(AUD) patients can not stop drinking, though they want to stop. Using functional MRI, I investigated what is the difference between their and our brains. We had 24 severe AUD participants and 15 healthy controls(HC) in this study. We presented some drink images to participants and we corrected the brain responses in their watching. In the group analysis between AUD participants and healthy control, we found these significant interactions in the particular area of the brain. To drinking-Juice-image, Severe AUD participants had significantly lower responses and to the drinking-Sake-image, they had significantly higher responses in that particular area of the brain than HC. In summary, we had a task-based fMRI study with drink images to investigate the behavior of “drinking” had different effects to AUD patients from HC. Severe AUD patients may have strong reactions, when they see someone drinking alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、本邦において初めてAUDに関する脳機能画像研究を行ったが、脳機能異常を改めて認めるなど学術的意義は大きい。今後はAUD患者の重症度を評価可能となるバイオマーカーの確立を目指すために研究のさらなる発展が見込まれる。 また社会的にも、AUDは一般的に断酒率が低く、治療(断酒継続)が困難である。2013年にアルコール健康障害対策基本法が施行されるなど、今後ますますの対策が望まれている。その一方で「意志が弱い人がなる病気」や「意志が弱いからやめられない」など疾患に対する偏見や誤った考え方は根強い。申請者らの研究を社会に還元することで精神疾患であり適切な治療が必要であることが広まることが考えられる。