Development of an imaging method of complement complex for the diagnosis of chronic inflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Kei  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子イメージング / 慢性炎症 / 補体 / Properdin / 核医学診断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the radiolabeling conditions of properdin, which is involved in the alternative complement pathway. Since, in the process of this examination, it was found that properdin aggregates under acidic conditions, we investigated the radiolabeling method of the properdin under neutral pH and basic condition. As a result, we succeeded in establishing the radiolabeling method of the properdin under neutral pH and basic condition by using the following method. (1) Properdin was reacted with S-2-(4-Isothiocyanatobenzyl)-diethylenetriamine pentaacetic acid (p-SCN-Bn-DTPA) to synthesis DTPA-Properdin. (2) DTPA-properdin was radiolabeled with 111InCl3 to synthesis 111In-DTPA-Properdin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IBD、NASH、動脈硬化モデルの病変部位において高集積する補体 (Properdin) に注目し、これらにより形成される補体複合体を検出するための核医学診断薬を開発することで、慢性炎症を可視化する画像診断法を構築することを特色としている。本研究ではProperdinの放射性標識法の確立およびプローブの有用性を評価するための実験モデル動物の確立に成功した。今後、プローブの有用性をモデル動物等で評価することによって、IBD、NASH、動脈硬化の病態の質的情報を得ることことができる新たな診断法の開発が行える可能性がある。