MRI and computational study on fluid dynamics of cerebrospinal fluid flow and mechanisms of normal pressure hydrocephalus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Hiroki  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00789836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 3D cine PC MRI / CFD / 脳脊髄液流れ / 血流 / 脳脊髄液 / 正常圧水頭症 / 放射線科学 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D cine phase contrast (PC) MRI was performed for cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) flow. A pulsatile CSF flow inter-ventricle was observed. Since the flow velocity in the ventricle was quite low, it could not be distinguished from signal noise. Thus, we carried out hemodynamic analysis of large vessel diseases such as aortic valve stenosis and pulmonary hypertension by use of 3D cine PC MRI and computational fluid dynamics. It is revealed that blood flow increased after surgical or intervention therapy, achieving effective blood transport to the distal organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲な画像診断法であるMRIや流体シミュレーションを融合させることで、生理流体の流体解析が可能となった。本研究では、脳脊髄液の動態生理を探求することはできなかったが、大血管を対象とした血流解析では、病的状態での血流や治療前後の変化を明らかにすることができた。本研究で用いた手法は、血流が関連する様々な疾患の病態理解や治療効果評価のために、有用かつ重要な手段であると考えられた。