Establishment of imaging and evaluation method of T1rho MRI for preoperative imaging diagnosis of glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40623492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経膠腫 / T1rho / MRI / 定量 / 脳 / IDH-1 / ATRX / 画像診断 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since T1rho MRI for preoperative imaging diagnosis of glioma takes time during imaging acquisition, we examined R1rho '(m), which is the difference between the reciprocals of T1rho and T2. It took 10 minutes to measure T1rho and T2, but it was possible to shorten it to 2 minutes by substituting R1rho´ (80). In addition, T1rho showed some correlation with the results of immunohistochemical staining of IDH-1 and ATRX in malignant glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経膠腫の術前画像診断のためのT1rho MRIは悪性神経膠腫においてIDH-1およびATRXの免疫科学組織染色の結果とある程度相関が見られ、遺伝子変異の予測に寄与することが示唆された。ただし、T1rho MRIの撮像には時がかかるため,T1rhoとT2の逆数の差分であるR1rho´の測定について検討した.T1rhoとT2の測定によるR1rho´(m)の算出には10分かかるが,R1rho´(80)で代用することで2分に短縮することが可能となった.