Establishment of a new diagnostic method for primary aldosteronism using Metomidate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Yoshitaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30770862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学 / PET / 副腎 / 原発製アルドステロン症 / 膵臓癌 / FDG / 膵腫瘍 / 副腎腺腫 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 11C-Metomidate / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with the Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Tohoku University, we established the synthesis of 11C-Metomidate. 11C-Metomidate was also subjected to autoradiography using tissue samples from human adrenal adenomas. 11C-Metomidate also accumulated more strongly in the marginal adrenal tissue than in the internal aldosterone-producing adenoma. Animal administration experiments were conducted and imaging was performed with animal PET/CT. The distribution of 11C- metomidate in the body was measured using mice, and the exposure dose values were obtained by converting the data to those for humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年、日本医学放射線学会にて「副腎のPET imaging」の教育演題を発表し、優秀演題賞を受賞した。PETを用いた副腎の画像診断について広く周知することができた。また、研究結果を複数の論文雑誌に投稿し、掲載されることで国際的に広く周知することができた。