The nanoparticles for BNCT aiming at the improvement of effectiveness and the expansion of adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishida Toshiki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80795716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBNCT / ナノ粒子 / ホウ素化合物 / 放射線 / ホウ素中性子補足療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is radiation treatment using a nuclear reaction between boron and neutrons.Although Boron is administered into the body as a boron compound, the accumulation of this compound in the tumor is not necessarily high.
A block copolymer (PEG-b-PLA) consisting of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polylactic acid is synthesized as a polymeric material that accumulates 10B in a tumor, and phenylboronic acid (PBA) is introduced at the end of the PEG. The obtained polymer (PBA-PEG-b-PLA) was confirmed to have excellent stability and to selectively recognize cancer cells. Evaluation of in vitro accumulation ability using human breast cancer cells and mouse melanoma cells confirmed accumulation in the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドラッグデリバリーシステムを用いた安全性と有効性を併せ持つBNCT用ナノ粒子(BNP)を用いて、従来の治療対象の癌に対する既存のホウ素化合物への優位性を調べることやBNPの集積する新たな癌の探索を行うことで、BNCTの治療効果向上と適応拡大が期待できる。新規BNPの開発はBNCTが今後新たな放射線治療として世間的に広く普及していく為の基礎的研究として不可欠と考えられる。