Cost-effectiveness analysis of carbon ion radiotherapy for recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kei  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50511490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 費用対効果 / 局所進行肝癌 / ソラフェニブ / 費用効果分析 / 粒子線治療 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients selection and clinial data aqquisition to evaluate cost and effectiveness were completed, and under detailed analysis. As a pilot study, we have reported the cost-effectiveness analysis of sorafenib versus hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy, which are the standard treatment for recurrent heatocellular carcinoma, at the 43rd Japanese society of implanted port-assisted tretament meeting. The results of cost-effectiveness analysis of carbon-ion radiotherapy versus TACE will also be presented at the 57th Annual Meeting of Japanese society of clinical oncology. In this research, a large amount of cost data input work was a bottleneck in research execution, however, we developed the method to extract and analyze detailed cost data electronically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点での解析結果として、効果指標に関しては重粒子線治療群が優れており、重粒子線治療群の診療費用は標準治療群と比較してやや高額となっていた。すでに費用・臨床データとも詳細な分析が可能な状態となっているため、今後LY(life year)を効用値、効果値としてICERを算出し、費用対効果分析を実施する予定となっている。今回の研究で用いた手法により医療に関する費用データの抽出が電子的に可能となったため、他疾患の解析、粒子線治療と他標準治療の比較に広く応用可能であると考えられる。これらのデータは今後の医療資源の適正配分に資することが期待される。