Analysis of mechanism on radio-resistance in Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hidemasa  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80431716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although hormone therapy is effective for prostate cancer, its effectiveness is lost over time and become castration-resistant prostate cancer. It has been suggested that castration resistant prostate cancer is also resistant to X-rays generally used for radiation therapy. Using a hormone-sensitive cell line and a castration-resistant cell model prepared therefrom, heavy ion beam showed that castration-resistant cells had no difference in effect from hormone-sensitive cells. In addition, analysis of DNA revealed its causative gene, and comprehensive analysis of RNA identified candidate molecular mechanisms that could cause X-ray resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における前立腺癌の罹患率は増加しており、ホルモン療法への感受性が失われた去勢抵抗性前立腺癌ではX線治療にも抵抗性となるために有効な治療法が確立しておらず、医学的、社会的な課題となっている。今回の研究では、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌での重粒子線治療の有効性について基礎的な結果を示し、また、その原因となるメカニズムの候補を示したことにより、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の放射線治療抵抗性の克服につながり、今後の治療法確立の一助となることが期待される。