Pretargeting system for targeted alpha therapy using 211At
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00707648)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords標的α線治療 / アスタチン-211 / プレターゲティング / 放射性ヨウ素 / テトラジン / ネオペンチル / ヨウ素-125 / 211At / 125I / 逆電子要請型Diels-Alder反応 / アスタチン / α線治療 / 水溶性リンカー / ビオチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
211At is an alpha-emitting radionuclide appropriate for medical use. To expand the application of 211At-labeled compounds to targeted alpha therapy, we developed neopentyl derivatives as a novel scaffold for astatination. The model neopentyl derivative radiolabeled with 211At was stable both in vitro and in vivo. The results showed that the neopentyl derivatives would serve as a useful scaffold to develop 211At-labeled compounds. Thus, we designed a tetrazine derivative including neopentyl astatide structure. In the preliminary study using 125I, the tetrazine derivative showed biodistribution appropriate for pretargeting system. These findings indicate that the novel tetrazine derivative would be useful for pretargeting system using 211At.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在α線治療の有用性が世界的にも認知され、骨転移以外の癌へのα線治療の応用が強く望まれている。本研究は、211Atによるα線治療に有用な戦略の一つであるプレターゲティングの実現への貢献が期待される。プレターゲティング法は多様な抗体に対して使用可能な基盤技術であり、本研究成果は様々な癌治療につながることが期待できる。