Technical study on establishment of whole-body skin irradiation using intensity-modulated radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okuma Kae  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00631136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / 全身皮膚照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 電子線照射 / トモセラピー / IMRT / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total body skin irradiation for cutaneous malignant lymphoma is an effective treatment method, but the burden on the patient is large and the problem that irradiation cannot be performed uniformly has been left for many years. The applicant conducted a clinical trial of total body skin irradiation using intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) as a solution. Theoretically, this is a method that can achieve uniform irradiation of the target in the supine position with less burden. Compared with electron beam therapy, we investigated the problem of establishing total body skin irradiation using IMRT as a new treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身皮膚電子線照射は皮膚悪性リンパ腫の治療法として確立しており、世界的には施行されている。しかしスタッフの負担や治療の複雑性から本邦で治療する施設が少なくなっている。本試験により、新しい機器を用いてより負担の少ない治療ができないか検討を行った。当該機器が導入されている施設は多くあり、この研究をもとにして治療を検討することが可能となるため、社会的意義は大きい。