Development of ultra-high-resolution CT with contact geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70775577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線CT / 高解像度 / 四肢 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 解像度 / CT / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial resolution of a CT system is predominantly determined by the scanner’s geometric design including detector pitch, focal spot size, focus-isocenter distance, and focus-detector distance. Therefore, a conventional CT, which is now clinically available, has a limited resolution. On the other hand, although a micro CT significantly improved the resolution, extension of the scanning time and in-accurate CT number were concerns. In order to improve the spatial resolution and overcome these shortcomings, we developed an ultrahigh-resolution (UHR) CT system constructed by adding a high-resolution CMOS detector with a 0.1-mm pixel pitch to a 16-row multislice CT scanner. This UHR-CT with contact geometry showed superior performance than conventional CT. It is expected that fine anatomical structures of bones and inner ear, which have not been sufficiently visualized by conventional CT scanners, can be clearly visualized by this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTの高解像化に関する研究発表が報告されているが,高速かつCT値精度を担保しながら人体の微小構造を描出し得る技術開発は無い.本研究は,汎用型CTの利点である大容量のX線出力を活用しつつ,高精細検出器を用いて近接ジオメトリとすることで高解像度化する新たな試みである.撮像範囲が6.8 mmと限定的であるものの,顕著な解像度の向上に成功し,0.2 mm程度の大きさである骨梁構造の描出が可能となった.今後,骨髄レベルでの画像観察により,四肢疾患の新たな画像所見の発見や治療効果を可視化できる可能性があり,臨床応用されることで医療の質の向上に貢献できる.