An attempt to create a blood vessel model with visceral aneurysm by 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Komada Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80718354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIVR / 放射線医学 / 3Dプリンタ / 血管モデル / 血管塞栓術 / 3Dプリンタ / 動脈瘤 / 塞栓術 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of vessel models created by a 3D printer for catheterization of abdominal visceral aneurysms was studied. At first, by using free software and outsourcing companies, it was possible to create the model at a cost of less than 4,000 yen, but it was difficult to reproduce small blood vessels with a diameter of 5 mm or less. Next, in a joint research with a company, a vascular model of a cerebral aneurysm was created using hydrogel. 5 mm or smaller thin vessel models could be created, but when a catheter or wire was inserted, frictional resistance was strong, making it difficult to advance the catheter deeper. Furthermore, a 3D printer using resin was introduced in the hospital, enabling the creation of a vascular model within a day, and its application to daily clinical practice has progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、3Dプリンタの技術革新により、安価で高精度の立体造形が可能となっており、医療の分野でも普及しつつある。しかしながら、カテーテル治療に役立つ血管モデルの作成についてはあまり実用化されていない。今回我々の行った研究でも、実際にカテーテルを挿入できる血管モデルの作成は未だ困難であったが、血管の分岐を立体的に再現することで、血管解剖の把握が容易になり、治療の難しい症例へのシミュレーションや若手医師への教育に有用な可能性がある。
当院では、3Dプリンタで作成された血管モデルは、治療の難しい腹部大動脈瘤に対してのステントグラフト挿入術などに活用されており、より安全な医療の提供に役立っている。