The development of the innovative treatment using intensiy-modulated radiotherapy for thoracic esophageal cancer
Project/Area Number |
17K16434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 強度変調放射線治療 / 高精度放射線治療 / 食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 放射線 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study included nine patients with locally advanced unresectable thoracic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma with good performance status. They underwent chemoradiotherapy using simultaneous integrated boost intensity-modulated radiotherapy with elective nodal irradiation. The radiation dose to the unresectable gross tumor was escalated from 66 Gy to a planned maximum dose of 72 Gy in 3 Gy increments in a standard 3 + 3 design. Dose limiting toxicity occurred in one of six and two of three patients at doses of 66 and 69 Gy, respectively. All DLTs were grade 3 esophagitis. The recommended dose for this population was determined as 66 Gy delivered in 30 fractions based on the predefined criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌に対する化学放射線療法において、強度変調放射線治療は安全に標的病変への放射線線量増加を可能にする治療技術であると考えられた。食道癌に対する放射線線量増加試験は現在も海外で複数進行しているが、本研究成果は患者の安全性を担保し、線量増加した放射線治療を実施する上で重要な基礎データとなり、社会的意義も高いと考えられた。