Project/Area Number |
17K16436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Watanabe Yoshiyuki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科 次世代画像診断学共同研究講座, 教授 (20362733)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳神経線維変性のより詳細な定量解析 / 細胞内の制限拡散 / 細胞間の束縛拡散 / NODDI / DWI / アルツハイマー病 / 定量的評価 / Echo-planar 2D拡散強調画像 / 3D volume MRI / 撮像条件を決定 / NODDI Matlab toolbox / 正常脳神経線維の状態を把握 / 脳実質の形状を把握 / 磁気共鳴拡散強調画像 / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NODDI (neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging) is a recent diffusion MR imaging technique to assess the microstructure changes in brain tissue. The overall process of image acquisition and construction in NODDI has already established in the preliminary study with healthy volunteer. We are now assessing the utility of NODDI in quantifying changes in brain of patients with cognitive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIによる、NODDIモデルは、すでにパーキンソン病など他の変性疾患への有用性の報告がでている。アルツハイマー病に関するMRIの有用性は、NODDIと同様の拡散イメージング手法である拡散テンソル画像での報告があるが、NODDIは上述のようにより詳細な神経変性の定量評価にてアルツハイマー病による神経変性を高感度で評価できることが期待されている。アルツハイマー病を含む変性疾患は早期診断と治療介入が重要であり、NODDIを用いて早期の疾患関連神経変性を定量することで、早期診断、或いは将来的にMCI(早期認知障害)患者を評価することによる発症予測因子への応用の可能と期待できる。