Study on tissue specific biological effectiveness of carbon-ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Masashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40737491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 炭素線生物学的効果 / 医学物理(学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed a fundamental research of a tissue specific biological effect of carbon-ion beam for a carbon-ion beam dose calculation by acquiring tissue specific biological characteristics which were not revealed at this moment. Our study showed a large heterogeneity of the relative biological effectiveness of various tumor cell lines and normal tissue cell lines in carbon-ion. The results suggest that tumor and normal tissue specific dose optimization, calculation and evaluation are necessary for carbon-ion therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素線の生物学的効果は全ての腫瘍に対して、1つの特定の癌細胞の生物学的効果のみが反映されている。しかし、炭素線の生物学的効果は腫瘍の種類によって異なることが示唆されている。炭素線の生物学的効果の組織による違いを示すことで、個々の組織に適した過不足のない炭素線治療を行うことができ、炭素線治療の更なる腫瘍制御率の向上及び有害事象発生率の低下が期待できる。