Development of a novel bio-degradable fiducial marker for radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WANG Tianyuan  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (90757288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療用マーカー / 生体吸収性材料 / 治療マーカー / 生体吸収性 / 高精度画像誘導放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demands of less invasive stereotactic radiotherapy have emerged, especially for non-small lung cancer,liver cancer, and prostate cancer. In this method, the application of a fiducial marker is a key to achieve accurate targeting even if a tumor moves by respiratory fluctuation. In this research, we propose a new fiducial marker made of arroy, as a domestic medical device.The fiducial marker has been evaluated of its potencies, especially excellent visibility and less artifact compared to the gold marker.In addition,bio-compatibility of the fiducial marker has been investigated by cell toxicity experiment and animal experiments.The results showed excellent bio-compatibility in a 12-week observation period. With the outcome of these exploitations, we proposed a novel bio-degradable fiducial marker for radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の生体吸収性マーカーの有効性・安全性が検証されることで、広く臨床で使用されている既存の金マーカーを置き換えることが可能となり、市場の水平的な展開が可能となる。さらに、粒子線治療や、ひ
いてはバイオマテリアルを用いる一般整形外科領域へとターゲットを広げ、バイオマテリアルを用いるありとあらゆる領域への発展が可能となる。本研究に係る生体吸収性マーカーは、既存の医療技術を凌駕し、新たな医療技術の標準化を実現する可能性を秘めている。