| Project/Area Number |
17K16440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroaki Akasaka 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20707161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Geant4 / 放射線治療 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線治療計画装置 / ROS / フリーラジカル / がん / シミュレーション / GEANT4 / GEANT4-DNA / 活性酸素 / 放射線治療学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geant4-DNA was installed on a PC as a simulation environment setting, and code was written in C + + so that full Monte Carlo simulation and detection of reactive oxygen species accompanying radiation could be performed. Using this simulation environment, we evaluated and examined the difference between the amount of reactive oxygen species generated and the difference between the applied dose and the actual measurement. In the situation of the actual geometry, the density of the nanoparticles was too low, and the effect of the nanoparticles was not recognized in the reactive oxygen species and the applied dose. Dosimeters were used to measure the absolute dose and were compared with the calculations within the simulation. As a result, matching of actual measurement and simulation succeeded. In the future, I would like to move on to calculation of dose distribution using this coefficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、生物学的なアプローチと物理学的なアプローチ(シミュレーション)を併用することにより、正確に腫瘍が付与される放射線の線量を同定することが可能となる。シミュレーションを用いることにより、様々な状況に対して臨機応変に対応でき、身体のありとあらゆる腫瘍が付与される実際の線量の同定が可能となる。我々は本研究課題において、放射線増感剤と放射線を併用したときの腫瘍組織が付与される実際の線量を実験室レベルで推測することに成功した。生物学的・物理学的な背景も踏まえて処方線量を決定することは、より安全かつ治療効果の高い放射線治療を患者に提供できるようになるので、倫理面から考えてもその意義が大きい。