Oncogenesis after hepatic arterial embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Eisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40645561)
Research Collaborator Takaki Haruyuki
Kodama Hiroshi
Nishiofuku Hideyuki
Hirata Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTGF-β1 / HIF-1α / HAE / 動脈塞栓術 / サイトカイン / 低酸素 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝腫瘍新生 / 肝動脈塞栓療法 / Interventional radiology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats bearing N1S1 hepatoma cells underwent HAE. Animals were euthanized at 48h, and liver tissues were harvested. IHC and qPCR were performed to compare the expression of TGF-β1. In vitro experiments with the N1S1 cell line were performed under hypoxic conditions for 48h, and the expression of TGF-β1 and HIF-1α was assessed with western blotting and ELISA. IHC showed that both the TGF-β1 and HIF-1α-positive areas were larger in the HAE group than in the sham group. Similarly, qPCR showed that the mRNA expression levels of TGF-β1 and HIF-1α were higher in the HAE group than those in the sham group. TGF-β1 expression was suppressed when HIF-1α inhibitors were added, and HIF-1α expression was upregulated when exogenous TGF-β1 was added in N1S1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝動脈塞栓術後の癌微小環境において、TGF-β1および HIF-1αが有意に発言していることが分かった。これらは低酸素により発現が促されており、お互い共依存的に上昇することが示された。現在、TGF-β1および HIF-1αの上昇から肝癌の再発・転移に繋がる複数の経路が判明している。これらの一部あるいは複数箇所に作用する阻害薬や抗体を用いることで、肝動脈塞栓術後の再発・転移を抑制し、予後の延長に寄与する可能性があることが示唆された、