Project/Area Number |
17K16444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukumoto Wataru 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 特任助教 (00726870)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DNA損傷 / 造影剤 / CT / DNA / 被爆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to assess the influence of different CT and MRI contrast materials on the induction of DNA damage in vitro and vivo study. Our results confirmed that iodinated contrast materials enhanced CT-induced DNA damage. However, there was no significant difference in the enhancement of DNA damage between different CT and MRI contrast materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTは、現代医療において最も重要な検査のひとつであるが、放射線を使用するため、生物学的影響について関心が高まっている。最近の報告では、1回のCT撮影でもDNA損傷が生じるとされているが、造影剤を使用することにより、DNA損傷が増幅されるとも報告されている。しかしながら、造影剤の違いがDNA損傷に与える影響については明らかにはなっていないのが現状である。 今回の我々の研究では、造影剤の違いによるDNA損傷の変化は認められなかった。今後、造影剤の選択を行う上で重要な結果であると考えられる。