| Project/Area Number |
17K16446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座准教授 (40598984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 画像所見 / 病理所見 / 画像と病理所見の乖離 / 仮想生体病理 / 放射線医学 / 画像診断 / 病理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reference standard for imaging diagnosis is pathologic findings. However, pathological- and imaging finding may differ in the clinical settings. Target for imaging finding is living while target for pathological finding is chemical fixed with formaldehyde. We suppose that the difference in target may be due to the difference between pathological- and imaging findings. From our result chemical fixation with formaldehyde may result in the change of MR imaging findings especially for cases with some disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断は患者の体内を非侵襲的に把握できるため、患者の治療方針決定に大きな役割を果たしている。画像診断のgold standardは病理医による摘出された検体の評価(病理所見)であるが、画像所見と病理所見が乖離することはまれではない。本研究は画像所見と病理所見の差異を補正することを目的としており、結果として、腐敗を抑制するためのホルマリンによる摘出検体の固定が画像所見を変化させている可能性があることがわかった。