The evaluation of the activity using 18F-FLT PET in cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Norikane Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓サルコイドーシス / PET / FLT / FLT PET/CT / FLT PET / サルコイドーシス / 18F-FDG / 18F-FLT / 心サルコイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the feasibility of PET study using fluorothymidine (FLT), which is a derivative of thymidine, and compared with conventional FDG PET in patients with cardiac sarcoidosis. The FLT accumulation of both cardiac and extra-cardiac lesions was significantly lower than those of FDG accumulation. However, the accuracy of FLT PET was comparable to FDG PET as for diagnosing cardiac sarcoidosis. Furthermore, The FLT accumulation of both cardiac and extra-cardiac lesions after therapy were lower than those of before therapy.
The present study indicates that FLT PET, even without the usually necessary preparation, could have the potential to diagnose cardiac sarcoidosis and identify the therapeutic response in patients with cardiac sarcoidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日常診療における心臓サルコイドーシスの核医学画像診断としては、FDG PETが行われており、その有用性が知られている。しかしながら、心筋にはFDGの生理的集積があるため、検査前の長時間絶食や低炭水化物食などの厳格な前処置が必要である。FLTは心筋の生理的集積が乏しいため、前処置が不要であり、かつ生理的集積による偽病変が乏しい点で有用である。